Instagram     

Go Back   PNW Moto > Oregon > Portland > The Dalles

The Dalles Rides, meetups, regional discussions | The Dalles, Hood River, Columbia Gorge

Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Apr 4th 2016, 10:36 AM   #1
AKA
 AKA's Avatar
 
  Mar 2016
  Washington

Speedometer errors?

My Wife and I are curious if any other riders have experienced this and also if anyone knows an easy fix.

My Bike '09 Yamaha Warrior
Hers '15 Kawasaki Vulcan S

My bike always reads anywhere from 7.5 < 11 MPH faster than I am actually traveling. When Tracking speeds using a high end on-board GPS unit, Being Paced by another vehicle and when being clocked by a radar screen that shows your speed while traveling through a speed zone.
Both while traveling steady at the same speed and speeding up or slowing down. Also my speedometer is analogue / Dial.

Hers always reads 3 < 7 MPH Faster when being paced by another vehicle, or tracking speed using an on board GPS unit. Her Speedometer is Digital.

I know that american cars are set (depending on the manufacturer) to read < 3 MPH faster than actual speed. But what is the nominal +/- for Motorcycles in Speedometer readout vs actual travel speed?

I am thinking I need to completely change out my Speedometer and sensors but would rather not if possible.

Any info would be appreciated.
Apr 4th 2016, 11:11 AM   #2
 VeritasImageryNW's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Allyn, WA

  '06 HD Street Bob, '85 Yamaha FJ600, '99 Honda CBR600f4
In the "old days" (mid-'80s) it was common practice to include the Speedo error in the reviews of motorcycles in magazines like Cycle, Cycle World and Motorcyclist. During that time period it seemed that the average was 5mph on the positive site (meaning it read 5mph faster than your were actually going). Not sure why they don't still do that, but it seems the 5mph error is still pretty common on at least the Japanese bikes. My Harley seems to read nearly dead on.
Apr 4th 2016, 11:14 AM   #3
 Suzuki Stevo's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Seattle ,Wa

  Burgman 400, TW200, Boulevard M50 & C90T, 2018 Indian Scout 1131
I generally have to set the SpeedoHealer's on my Suzuki's -8% to get them right on the money, my WR250R is the worst of the bunch with +13% speedo right out of the box.

You will also find your Odometer is probably right on the money while your speedo reads high, all of the above is totally normal. So if you correct the speed error, your Odometer will then be reading low.

http://www.healtech-electronics.com/ makes a number of products for the '09 Warrior and the '15 Kawasaki Vulcan S, one of them being the SpeedoHealer that would correct your issue on both bikes.

Edited by Suzuki Stevo on Apr 4th 2016 at 11:25 AM
Apr 4th 2016, 11:14 AM   #4
 Rusty Nail's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Sandy

  2013 Spyder
Look into getting a speedo healer. They make them for many bikes in case you change the gearing.

http://shop.12oclocklabs.com/index.p...&product_id=59

Edited by Rusty Nail on Apr 4th 2016 at 11:23 AM
Apr 4th 2016, 02:24 PM   #5
 
  Jan 2016
  Beaverton

  '13 636, '14 N1k, DR650
As Suzuki Stevo hinted at, the speedos are off by a percentage, not a set number. It's usually 5-10%.

Assuming it's off by 10% you'll be 3 MPH off at 30, but 6 off at 60.

+1 for the SpeedoHealer.

Note that a change in gearing will also affect this number (if you change gearing, recal the SpeedoHealer).
Apr 4th 2016, 03:13 PM   #6
 Bald Guy's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Kennewick

  Triumph Explorer, Concours 1400, Husqvarna Strada, Ural Patrol and a shit load of BN125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andenthal
As Suzuki Stevo hinted at, the speedos are off by a percentage, not a set number. It's usually 5-10%.

Assuming it's off by 10% you'll be 3 MPH off at 30, but 6 off at 60.

+1 for the SpeedoHealer.

Note that a change in gearing will also affect this number (if you change gearing, recal the SpeedoHealer).
Also a change in tire size can affect the error (Or lack of!).

I used a SpeedoHealer on my V-Strom. Worked great. Or you can compare the speedometer reading with a GPS to get an accurate speed correction, then ride 75 on the freeway, believe you are being a hooligan and still be legal.
Apr 4th 2016, 03:38 PM   #7
 
  Jan 2016
  Woodland, WA

My experience is that modern motorcycles and cars have speedos that are dead accurate. My 2014 Honda CBR500R and my 2014 Honda Accord both have speedos that match GPS. With everybody using GPS now, there is not gain in lying about speed anymore.
Apr 4th 2016, 06:17 PM   #8
 
  Jan 2016
  Beaverton

  '13 636, '14 N1k, DR650
Quote:
Originally Posted by McRider
My experience is that modern motorcycles and cars have speedos that are dead accurate.
This isn't true for every make and model (nor every make and model in every locale).

I also have had a CBR500R in my garage, and that speedo was dead on - same for the CBR250R. If we were to buy those same bikes in Canada, they would be off.

N1k is pretty spot on (maybe 2% off)
636 was off by 8-10% before regearing (regearing actually made it within 1-2%)
GSXR600 was off by ~8% stock
Don't remember what the Ninja 300 was/is....

It's not so much about lying about speed. I'm not really sure the rationale behind it, but making me think that a CBR250R is going 3 MPH faster than actual mostly likely isn't for bragging rights.
Apr 4th 2016, 06:56 PM   #9
 Willow's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Silverdale, WA

  848evo, DRZ400SM, XR100
I had my 2008 Ducati 848 dyno'd for speed accuracy, and it was 8% off. Now I have 2011 848 evo, and I'm pretty sure it's the same. I adjust my speed accordingly. Doesn't really bother me.
ZXtasy likes this.
Apr 4th 2016, 07:29 PM   #10
 SilvieFox's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  welches, Oregon

  2008 Kawasaki Versys (Sylvester), 1972 Suzuki RV90 (vanvan), 1981 Honda TwinStar (Bobber),yamaha 225
the versys is off by almost 10mph stock +1 tooth to the front sprocket and its spot on, i just choose not to look at my speedometer and not worry about it
ZXtasy likes this.
Apr 4th 2016, 11:46 PM   #11
 Parilla125's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  SeaTac

My many motorcycles have all been optimistic in the speedo department. Any where from 2%-10% off. Funny that the smaller and cheaper bikes have been off the least for the most part. I just figure the difference in while riding.
Apr 8th 2016, 08:40 PM   #12
AKA
 AKA's Avatar
 
  Mar 2016
  Washington

Fixed on '09 Yamaha Warrior

Thanks for all the responses. I did some research and found this =

SpeedoDRD

I installed it today, the site has an online calculator.
So I went for a ride this morning and checked different speeds against my on-board GPS and found a baseline of -8.6% at 60MPH
I went back installed the above unit and programmed it for the -8.6%
then took it out for another ride and checked it every 10MPH increments up to 90MPH (I didn't go any faster; Country roads and all)
Holy Crap! it was spot on to within a half a mile an hour (my GPS Reads .1 MPH increment whenever moving less than 10MPH)

BTW: it was an insanely easy install plug an play and about 1Min programming and done!

There was not enough room under my seat for the Speed healer unit.

Thanks again

Edited by AKA on Apr 8th 2016 at 08:43 PM
Apr 14th 2016, 08:14 PM   #13
Mel
 Mel's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Lebanon, Oregon

  Daytona 6-7ty-wow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andenthal
It's not so much about lying about speed. I'm not really sure the rationale behind it, but making me think that a CBR250R is going 3 MPH faster than actual mostly likely isn't for bragging rights.
I was always told that it was because of the companies that are based in the metric world (everywhere but here) - the original programming is cal'd for kilometers, then when converted for miles, it's off ever so slightly, depending on manufacturer.

My Katana was off by 8% at stock. If I remember correctly (it's been a couple years), and with the gearing changes, the Daytona is around 12.5% off. There was a speed healer on it when I got it, but was removed and programmed through the CPU thanks to Nels. Mechanic twit at a shop overrode that with an update, and I had my last mechanic set it somewhere between due to offsetting the odo.
Apr 14th 2016, 09:42 PM   #14
 Flyboymedic's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  Hazel Dell, Wa

  Honda VFR800, Husqvarna TE 610, Ducati Hypermotard 1100S
My Husky TE610 is the most accurate speedo I've ever had. It's nice to know how fast I'm going without having to do any math in my noggin. I've had a speedo healer for the VFR ever since I got it but haven't put it on. I need to do that sometime soon. The Ducati is the absolute worst for accuracy on any bike I've ever owned.
Apr 14th 2016, 11:58 PM   #15
 Parilla125's Avatar
 
  Jan 2016
  SeaTac

You can adjust the analog speedo but have to either disassemble it and adjust the magnet plate or install a geared correction unit on it.
Reply

  PNW Moto > Oregon > Portland > The Dalles

Tags
errors, spedo, speedometer



Search tags for this page
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Thread Tools
Display Modes





Copyright © 2017 PNW Moto. All rights reserved.